13th Research Postgraduate Symposium
December 10 & 11, 2008

Tentative Programme

Poster Presentations (Wednesday, December 10, 2008)

All poster presentations are open for viewing from 0900 to 1800. Short oral presentations by students will be held as follows:

0900
Registration
Lift Lobby, G/F, Laboratory Block

Seminar Rooms 1-3, G/F, Laboratory Block (Themes I - II)

Theme I: Healthy Aging

(0930-1020) 21 presentations

Adjudicators:
Dr ML Fung
Dr HKF Yip

(1020-1030) Break

Theme I: Healthy Aging (con’t)

(1030-1120) 22  presentations

Adjudicators:
Dr ML Fung
Dr HKF Yip

(1120-1130) Break

Theme II: Cancer

(1130-1230) 21 presentations

Adjudicators:
Professor ANY Cheung
Dr GCF Chan

(1230-1330) Close for lunch *

Theme II: Cancer (con't)

(1330-1420) 18 presentations

Adjudicators:
Professor ANY Cheung
Dr GCF Chan

Multidisciplinary Laboratories 2-3, G/F, Laboratory Block (Themes III - VI)

Theme III: Public Health

(0930-1020) 19 presentations

Adjudicators:
Dr Ben Cowling
Dr Mary Schooling

(1020-1030) Break

Theme IV: Reproduction & Development

(1030-1100) 16 presentations

Adjudicators:
Dr SY Chan
Dr CKF Lee

(1100-1110) Break

Theme V: Cell Biology, Chinese Medicine and Musculoskeletal System

(1110-1210) 26  presentations

Adjudicators:
Dr Danny Chan
Dr WY Ip

(1210-1310) Close for lunch *

Theme VI: Infection & Immunology

(1310-1340) 16 presentations

Adjudicators:
Professor PCY Woo
Dr PL Ho

(1340-1350) Break

Theme VI: Infection and Immunology (conít)

(1350-1430) 17 presentations

Adjudicators:
Professor PCY Woo
Dr PL Ho

* Please note that lunch will not be provided

Oral Presentations (Thursday, December 11, 2008)
0930
Registration
Lift Lobby, G/F, Laboratory Block

Session I:
Healthy Aging





(1010-1200)

10 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor R MacLaren
- Professor A Tsang

Moderator:
- Dr MG Irwin

Session II:
Public Health, Reproduction & Development and Chinese Medicine


(1020-1200)

10 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor DA Lawlor
- Professor J Turner

Moderator:
- Dr DSY Ho

Session III:
Infection &
Immunology



(1110-1200)

5 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor B Wren
- Professor M Bishop


Moderator:
- Dr SKP Lau

Session IV:
Cancer, Cell Biology and Musculoskeletal System



(1030-1200)

9 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor XY Guan
- Professor ANY Cheung

1200 – 1300       Lunch for Chairpersons and Moderators

Session I:
Healthy Aging





(1300-1430)

9 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor R MacLaren
- Professor A Tsang

Moderator:
- Dr MG Irwin

Session II:
Public Health, Reproduction & Development and Chinese Medicine


(1300-1430)

9 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor DA Lawlor
- Professor J Turner

Moderator:
- Dr DSY Ho

Session III:
Infection &
Immunology



(1300-1430)

9 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor B Wren
- Professor M Bishop


Moderator:
- Dr SKP Lau

Session IV:
Cancer, Cell Biology and Musculoskeletal System



(1300-1430)

9 presentations

Chairpersons:
- Professor XY Guan
- Professor ANY Cheung

 

1430-1500      
Tea Reception
Grand Foyer (Outside Lecture Theatre 4)
Cheung Kung Hai Conference Centre
G/F, William M. W. Mong Block

1500-1630
Plenary Session

  1. Address by Professor YL Lau, Associate Dean (Research Affairs)
  2. Presentation by 4 shortlisted PhD candidates
  3. Adjudicators: 
    • Professor BISHOP Michael, University of California, USA
    • Professor KARIN Michael, University of California, USA
    • Professor LAWLOR Debbie A, University of Bristol, UK
    • Professor LEMOINE Nicholas R, University of London, UK
    • Professor MACLAREN Robert, University College London, UK
    • Professor TSANG Adrian, Concordia University, Canada
    • Professor Turner James, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK
    • Professor WREN Brendan, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
  4. Awards presentation ceremony

Note:

All presentations are 10 minutes each (8 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for discussion).

Venues:
Session I: Seminar Room 5, LG1, Laboratory Block.
Session II: Seminar Room 6, LG1, Laboratory Block.
Session III: Seminar Room 7, LG1, Laboratory Block.
Session IV: Seminar Room 4, G/F, Laboratory Block.
Plenary Session: Lecture Theatre 4, Cheung Kung Hai Conference Centre, G/F, William M. W. Mong Block